Imprint and Privacy Policy
Lightbird Ventures AG
Bundesgasse 35
3001 Bern
hello@lightbird.vc

Authorized representative: Benjamin Solenthaler

Commercial register entry
Registered company name: Lightbird Ventures AG
Number: CHE-132.651.171
Commercial Registry: Bern

VAT number
132.651.171

Design
in flagranti ag

Programming
in flagranti ag
The processing of personal data is a matter of trust. Responsible handling of your personal data is of central concern to Lightbird Ventures AG. All personal data processed by Lightbird Ventures AG is processed confidentially in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations.

Below, “processing” of personal data refers to, for example, the procurement, storage, retention, use, alteration, disclosure, archiving, erasure or destruction of personal data.

“Personal data” below means any information that relates to an identified or identifiable person (e.g. first name, last name, date of birth, email address).

If you share other peoples’ personal data with Lightbird Ventures AG, please ensure that these persons are familiar with this data protection policy. Share third-party personal data only if you are permitted to and the information is correct.

Scope of this data protection policy
This data protection policy generally applies to all processing of personal data in the context of the activities described below by:

Lightbird Ventures AG
Bundesgasse 35
3001 Bern

In accordance with data protection regulations, Lightbird Ventures AG is considered to be the “controller” in respect of the data processing described here. It is also referred to below as “Lightbird Ventures”, “we” or “us”.

Legal basis of processing
Art. 6 para. 1a GDPR is used in our company as a legal basis for processing operations where we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose. If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party, as is the case, for example, with processing operations that are necessary for the delivery of goods or the provision of other services or consideration, processing is based on Art. 6 para. Ib GDPR. The same applies to such processing operations necessary to take steps before entering into a contract; for example, in the event of enquiries about our products or services. If our company is subject to a legal obligation that requires the processing of personal data – for example, to meet tax obligations – processing is based on Art. 6 para. Ic GDPR.

Data provision
It is essential that you provide personal data for certain services or legal obligations to which Lightbird Ventures AG is subject. If you do not want to provide your personal data for specific purposes, certain services may not be provided.

Scope and purpose of the processing of personal data
When you visit our website “www.lightbird.vc”, our servers temporarily save each instance of access in a log file. We store the following data until it is automatically erased after 12 months at the latest:

- the IP address of the computer making the request;
- the date and time of access;
- the name and URL of the file retrieved;
- the website from which access was made;
- your computer’s operating system and browser;
- the country from which you made access and your browser’s language settings;
- the name of your internet access provider.

This data is processed for the purpose of facilitating the use of our website (establishing a connection), ensuring system security and stability on a permanent basis, enabling the optimization of our online offering, and for internal statistical purposes. This data processing is based on our legitimate interest in presentation of our website. Furthermore, the IP address is evaluated for statistical purposes in the event of attacks on the network infrastructure of www.lightbird.vc.

1. Subscribing to our newsletter
You have the option of subscribing to our newsletter on our website. This requires registration. The following data must be provided during registration:

- Email address

The above data is necessary for data processing.

By registering, you give your consent to the processing of the data provided in order to send the newsletter to the address you have provided on a regular basis, for the statistical evaluation of usage behavior and to optimize the newsletter. This consent is our legal basis for the processing of your email address within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1a GDPR. We are entitled to commission third parties with the technical handling of advertising measures and are entitled to pass on your data for this purpose (see point 3 below).

A link to unsubscribe at any time can be found at the end of each newsletter. The reason for unsubscribing is made on a voluntary basis. Your personal data will be erased after you unsubscribe. Further processing will take place anonymously to optimize our newsletter.

Handling contact details
If you contact us, we store your data to further process your enquiry as long as this is necessary for processing and in line with the retention period permitted by law as a maximum. Data will not be shared with third parties if it is not required to clarify your inquiry.

When communicating via email, please note that this is generally not encrypted. Data may be intercepted by third parties and manipulated or lost. Lightbird Ventures takes appropriate technical and organizational security measures to prevent this within its systems. Your end device (computer, smartphone, etc.) and your email provider fall outside the sphere of control of Lightbird Ventures. As an internet user, it is your responsibility to take the necessary security precautions and measures (e.g. up-to-date virus protection, etc.).

All correspondence data (e.g. first name, last name, email, address) is processed on the basis of our legitimate interest in maintaining our service activities.

Sharing data with third parties
We share your personal data with third parties only for use for their own purposes if you have explicitly consented to this, if there is a legal obligation to do so or if this is necessary to enforce our rights, particularly to enforce claims from the relationship between you and Lightbird Ventures AG.

We also share your data with third parties if this is necessary to perform a contract, operate the website, use the website or analyze your usage behavior. If this is necessary for these purposes, data can also be shared abroad, where the corresponding data protection requirements are taken into account. Personal data can be processed worldwide. Data can be shared with third parties that process it for a specific purpose by order of Lightbird Ventures AG (e.g. with service providers), which is based on legitimate interests such as provision of services.

If the website contains links to third-party websites, Lightbird Ventures AG does not have any control over the collection, processing, storage or use of personal data by third parties, and assumes no responsibility.

General information about cookies
Lightbird Ventures AG websites use “cookies”. These are small information files that your web browser automatically saves on your computer’s hard drive when you visit our website. Cookies cannot run programs or transfer viruses to your computer.

Lightbird Ventures AG uses the following types of cookies on its websites:

- Session cookies: temporary files that are deleted when the web browser is closed.
- Persistent cookies: these cookies stay on the user’s machine when the web browser is closed, but the user can delete them.
- Mandatory cookies: these are cookies required to operate the website. As an example, they include cookies that allow you to sign into secure areas of the website.

The use of these cookies serves the legitimate interest of Lightbird Ventures AG’s online offering by making it more user-friendly and effective overall.

Cookies from third parties (e.g. Google Maps and Google Analytics) are also used on Lightbird Ventures AG websites. They are used to monitor your surfing behavior on Lightbird Ventures AG websites. This is done for the purpose of the needs-based design and continuous optimization of our websites. Their functionality and purposes are described in more detail below.

You can change your web browser settings so that no cookies are saved on your computer or a message always appears when you receive a new one. Disabling cookies may mean that you are unable to use all the features on our website.


Personalized marketing
Lightbird Ventures AG uses Mailchimp for email service subscriptions and to improve the service. Mailchimp places a permanent cookie on the respective login page, unless a Mailchimp cookie is already on your device. If you have already used a website that uses Mailchimp, you may already have a Mailchimp cookie. Lightbird Ventures AG uses the Mailchimp cookie to analyze your use of the site in order to continuously improve it.

Emails sent using Mailchimp use tracking technology. Lightbird Ventures AG primarily uses this data to find out which topics are of interest to you, whether the emails sent are opened and which links you click on. Lightbird Ventures AG then uses this information to improve the emails sent to you and the services provided. If you do not want Lightbird Ventures AG to recognize your computer (hard drive cookies), you can change your browser settings so that it deletes cookies from your computer hard drive, blocks all cookies or warns you before a cookie is saved. If you do not accept cookies, you will not be able to use some of Lightbird Ventures AG’s services. Generally, cookies allow us to determine who you are and to offer you better and more personalized services.

Facebook pixel
Our website uses the visitor activity pixel from Facebook, Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”) for conversion measurement.

This is used to track the behavior of site visitors after they have been redirected to the provider’s website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This allows the effectiveness of Facebook advertisements to be evaluated for statistical and market research purposes and future advertising measures to be optimized.
The data collected is anonymous for us as the operator of this website and we cannot draw any conclusions about users’ identities. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook, so that a link to the respective user profile can be made and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s data usage guidelines. This allows Facebook to place advertisements on Facebook pages and outside Facebook. As the website operator, we have no control over how this data is used.

Find out more about how your privacy is protected in Facebook’s data protection policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

Opt-out: You can disable the “Custom Audiences” feature in the Ads Settings section at facebook.ads.preferences. You must be signed into Facebook to do so.
If you don’t have a Facebook account, you can disable usage-based advertising from Facebook on the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s website: https://www.aboutads.info/choices/


Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, US.

Google Analytics uses cookies. Information generated by the cookie on your use of our site (including your IP address) is normally sent to a Google server in the US and saved there. We would like to point out that Google Analytics has been extended by the code “gat._anonymizeIp();” on this website to ensure the anonymous collection of IP addresses (“IP masking”). If anonymization is enabled, Google will truncate IP addresses within the Member States of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, meaning it is not possible to draw conclusions about your identity. Full IP addresses are only sent to a Google server in the US and truncated there in exceptional cases. Google complies with the data protection provisions of the Privacy Shield Agreement and is registered with the US Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield program and uses the information it collects to evaluate and report on the use of our websites and to provide other related services to us. Find out more at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Opt-out: Google provides the following browser plugin to disable Google Analytics: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.


Google Tag Manager
Google Tag Manager is a solution from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, US, that allows us to manage “website tags” via an interface and therefore integrate Google Analytics and other Google marketing services into our online offering. The Tag Manager itself (which implements the tags) does not process any personal data belonging to users. With respect to the processing of users’ personal data, reference is made to the following information about Google services. Usage guidelines: https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html.

Nutzung von Google Adsense
This website uses Google AdSense, a service to embed advertisements, from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, US. Google AdSense uses “cookies”, which are text files saved on your computer, to analyze how users use the website. Google AdSense also uses “web beacons” (invisible images). These web beacons allow analysis of information on these pages, such as visitor traffic.
Information generated by the cookie and web beacons on your use of this website (including your IP address) and the delivery of advertising formats is normally sent to a Google server in the US and saved there. Google can pass this information on to its contracting partners. However, Google will not link your IP address with other data stored about you.
You can prevent installation of cookies by changing your browser settings. Please note that in this case, you may be unable to use all this website’s features.


Storage period
Lightbird Ventures processes your personal data if this is necessary to fulfill the above-mentioned purposes. Your personal data will then be erased. However, your personal data can also be processed further; for example, due to statutory retention requirements, or for the duration in which claims can be asserted against Lightbird Ventures. The storage period is largely based on statutory limitation periods or the duration in which claims can be asserted against Lightbird Ventures.

Data security
Lightbird Ventures takes appropriate technical and organizational security precautions to protect your personal data against manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. These measures are based on international standards and are regularly checked accordingly and changed if necessary.

Data subject rights
If your personal data is processed by Lightbird, you can assert the following rights at any time, and generally free of charge if certain conditions are met.

Right of access:
You have the right to receive information about your personal data processed by Lightbird Ventures. Send your request for information in writing, including a copy of your identity card or passport, to the address listed under “Contact”.

Right to rectification:
Lightbird Ventures strives to keep your data as current and accurate as possible. If, despite our best efforts, we have incorrect personal data stored about you, we will be happy to rectify this at your request.

Right to object:
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data with immediate effect, if it is not absolutely necessary for the performance of the contract, does not have to take place on a legal basis or takes place without an overriding or legitimate interest of Lightbird Ventures.

Right to erasure and restriction:
You have the right to have your personal data erased or processing restricted, which is not absolutely necessary for contractual performance, is not processed on a legal basis (e.g. retention requirements) or is processed by Lightbird Ventures without a legitimate interest.

Right to data disclosure and transfer:
You may have the right to request that you receive your personal data in a commonly used electronic format or that it is transferred to another controller (e.g. an insurance company).

Right to lodge a complaint:
If your data protection rights are breached, you may contact the competent data protection authority.

The competent supervisory authority in Switzerland is:
Eidg. Datenschutz- und Öffentlichkeitsbeauftragter
Feldeggweg 1
3005 Bern, Switzerland

The competent supervisory authority in the Principality of Liechtenstein is:
Datenschutzstelle Fürstentum Liechtenstein
Städtle 38
Postfach 684
9490 Vaduz, Principality of Liechtenstein


Changes
We may change this data protection policy at any time without notice. The current version published on our website always applies. If the data protection policy is part of an agreement with you, we will notify you of changes in the event of an update by email or via other appropriate means.

Contact
If you have any questions about data protection, please send an email to:

hello@lightbird.vc

Last changed on 01.02.2021